Privacy Policy

 

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.woolhatcreative.com and Wool Hat Creative and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Wool Hat Creative include www.woolhatcreative.com and WHC. The WHC website is a Wool Hat Creative company dedicated to wild expression and beautiful stories through film, writing, photography, and art with the added mission of protecting where we play outdoors and making the world a better place site. By using the WHC website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, WHC may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

-First and Last Name

-E-mail Address

-Phone Number

 

If you purchase WHC's products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

 

WHC may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you. We may use Google Analytics, which collects information anonymously and without identifying individual visitors.

 

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. We will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

WHC collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

 

WHC may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from WHC and its affiliates.

 

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them].

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Wool Hat Creative’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Wool Hat Creative about our Website users is among the assets transferred.

  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information].

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an email address to use the "email a friend" feature of our Website, we will transmit the contents of that email and your email address to the recipients.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • With your consent.

 

WHC may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to WHC, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

WHC may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on WHC or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of WHC; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of WHC, or the public.

 

TRACKING USER BEHAVIOR

WHC may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within WHC, in order to determine what WHC services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within WHC to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

 

AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by WHC. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the WHC website.

 

LINKS

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

WHC secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. WHC uses the following methods for this purpose:

-SSL Protocol

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

 

CHILDREN UNDER THIRTEEN

WHC does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a resident of the State of California and Wool Hat Creative has an established business relationship with you, then, pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, you have the right to request the following at any time: (a) information from WHC free of charge regarding the manner in which WHC certain personal information collected through the Site and/or the Apps with third parties who use such information for direct marketing purposes; and (b) the discontinuation (or opt-out) of WHC sharing of such information with such third parties. Please submit any such request (“California Privacy Rights Request”) to any one of the following:

 

                  By e-mail:      Phil@woolhatcreative.com, with a subject line of “Your California Privacy Rights.”

For each California Privacy Rights Request, please state “Your California Privacy Rights” in the e-mail or letter subject line, and clearly state the following in the body:

·     the nature of your request;

·     that the request is related to “Your California Privacy Rights;”

·     your name, street address, city, state, zip code, and e-mail address; and

·     whether you prefer to receive a response to your request by mail or e-mail.

·     If you send a California Privacy Rights Request by mail, then please do so by U.S. Certified Mail, Return Receipt Requested to allow for confirmation of mailing, delivery, and tracking. WHC will not accept a California Privacy Rights Request via telephone or fax; and is not responsible for a California Privacy Rights Request that is incomplete, incorrectly labeled, or incorrectly sent.

·     You are solely responsible for the accuracy and content of your personal information, and for keeping your personal information current and correct.

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

WHC reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

WHC welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that WHC has not adhered to this Statement, please contact WHC at: Phil@woolhatcreative.com